Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
Dave Cisar Winning Youth Football Resources

Coaches,
Many so called “youth” coaching experts have never even coached a single youth football game or even been a head coach for more than a season or two. Youth coaches want to know the system they are using is ‘battle tested” in youth football , that it works in real life and isn’t just some lucky “one hit wonder”. That’s why we provide all the scores of the teams Dave has head coached.

The scores clearly show the system works over the long haul with many different teams in different age groups in very different leagues. Whether it has been inner-city, suburban, rural, “B”, “Select”, combined of even draft leagues, Dave’s teams have been consistently successful. Go to the blog to hear the day-by- day exploits of his teams.

Here are the scores:

2015 Grade 3-4
9-1
EVW Large School League Champions (17 teams)
EVW Husker Division Champions
Norris 13 Gretna White 0
Norris 55 Waverly Maroon 34
Norris 13 Manhattan Kansas Indians 4th Grade 34 (non-league)
Norris 44-Elkhorn White 6
Norris 32 Plattsmouth 12
Norris 41 Waverly Black 16
Norris 46 Nebraska City 6
Norris 52 Plattview 20
Norris 18 Waverly Black 8 (semi-finals)
Norris 19 Omaha Roncalli 0 (league championship)


2014 Sierra Youth Football League
Reno Nevada “Worst to First” Television Show
7-3 First Ever Playoff Birth and First Playoff Win
Read more on the “Worst to First” Blog
Sparks 54 Carson City 20
Sparks 14 Galena 48
Sparks 46 New Valleys 6
Sparks 54 Reno 12
Sparks 41 Lassen 6
Sparks 26 Reed 52
Sparks 54 Fernley 19
Sparks 77 Fallon 38
Sparks 41 McQueen 31 (Round 1 Playoffs)
Sparks 6 Reed 40 (Semi Final)

2013 Grade 3-4
12-0
EVW League Champions (32 teams)
EVW Husker Division Champions
Badlands Tournament Champions
Norris 38 Auburn 6
Norris 39 Ashland 6
Norris 48 Wyoming Outlaws 14 (non league)
Norris 30 South Dakota Rams 6 (non league)
Norris 50 Nebraska City Silver 14
Norris 41 Nebraska City Purple 14
Norris 31 Gretna Silver 0
Norris 48 Omaha Gross Catholic 6
Norris 28 Gretna Black 6
Norris 32 Gretna White 0 (playoffs round1)
Norris 46 Omaha Roncalli 12 (semi- finals)
Norris 12 Logan Magnolia 0 (Super Bowl)

2012 Grade 3-4
10-1
EVW Husker Division Champions
Wildcat Shootout Champions
Cyclone Challenge Champions
Eagles 48 Nebraska City Blue 6
Eagles 38 Plattsmouth Black 0
Eagles 26 Manhattan Kansas Indians 6 (non league)
Eagles 48 Gretna Black 14
Eagles 34 Arlington 0
Eagles 49 Plattview 8
Eagles 48 Nebraska City Silver 6
Eagles 54 Auburn 12
Eagles 26 Gretna Silver 32
Eagles 48 Fairbury 8 (non league)
Eagles 30 Atlantic Iowa 6 (non league)

2011 Grade 5-6
7-2
EVW Wolverine Division Champions
South Dakota Shoot Out Champions
Eagles 38 Plattsmuth White 6

Eagles 0 Gretna Green 6
Eagles 34 Rapid City, South Dakota Bears 25 (non-league)
Eagles 6 Elkhorn Steelers 24
Eagles 31 Nebraska City Silver 0
Eagles 48 Plattsmouth Black 14
Eagles 6 Springfield Red 0
Eagles 26 Elkhorn Rams 8
Eagles 40 Grtna White 24

2010 Grade 5-6
11-1
NAYFB Red Division Champions
EVW South Division Champions
EVW League Runner-up (40 team bracket)
Kansas State Shootout Champions
Eagles 44 Auburn 6
Eagles 49 Chilliwack BC Canada Giants 14 (NAYFB Tournament Title Game)
Eagles 28 Grand Island Nebraska Football Academy 0
Eagles 28 Nebraska City Silver 0
Eagles 44 Omaha Gross Blue 14
Eagles 44 Plattsmouth Black 6
Eagles 48 Murray Connestoga 14
Eagles 42 Elkhorn Cowboys 6
Eagles 15 Elkhorn Steelers 14
Eagles 43 Nebraska City Blue 8 (Semi Final Game)
Eagles 26 Arlington 30 (League Championship Game)
Eagles 28 Manhattan Kansas Wildcats 24 (Bowl Game)

2009 Grade 7-8
Division Runners Up 9-1
Eagles 44 Omaha Roncalli 6
Eagles 38 Auburn 20
Eagles 36 Gretna Green 0
Eagles 30 Omaha Gross Catholic Orange 6
Eagles 14 Elkhorn Cowboys 26
Eagles 32 Springfield 14
Eagles 28 Gretna White 14
Eagles 36 Elkhorn Rams 20
Eagles 47 Blair Silver 0
Eagles 30 Omaha Select Black 12

2009 Grade 5-6
Division Runners Up 8-1
Eagles 22 Omaha Cornhuskers 0
Eagles 46 Auburn 6
Eagles 48 Gretna Green 14
Eagles 48 Omaha Gross Catholic Blue 12
Eagles 54 Elkhorn Cowboys 62 (OT)
Eagles 26 Nebraska City Blue 6
Eagles 33 Gretna White 12
Eagles 35 Malcom 12
Eagles 32 Omaha Roncalli 14

2009 Grade 3-4
Division Runners Up 7-2
Eagles 34 Omaha Cornhuskers 6
Eagles 20 Auburn 6
Eagles 6 Gretna Green 34
Eagles 32 Omaha Gross Catholic Blue 30
Eagles 34 Elkhorn Cowboys 6
Eagles 14 Nebraska City Blue 0
Eagles 32 Gretna White 14
Eagles 38 Omaha Gross Catholic 6
Eagles 13 DC West 14

2008 Age 7-9 EVW League
Division Runners Up 8-1
Eagles 20 Gretna White 19
Eagles 36 Omaha Springlake 14 (Non-League)
Eagles 32 Auburn 6
Eagles 46 Nebraska City #2 12
Eagles 32 Nebraska City #1 12
Eagles 25 Elkhorn Rams 6
Eagles 45 Springfield 20
Eagles 6 Gretna Gold 9 ( 3 OTs)
Eagles 36 Plattsmouth 14

2008 Age 10-11 EVW League
Division Runners Up 8-1
Eagles 21 Gretna White 19
Eagles 36 Omaha Keith 14 (Non-league)
Eagles 30 Auburn 36
Eagles 36 Nebraska City #2 6
Eagles 34 Nebraska City #1 12
Eagles 22 Elkhorn Rams 0
Eagles 24 Springfield 12
Eagles 38 Gretna Green 6
Eagles 46 DC West 26

2008 Age 12-13 EVW League
3-6
Eagles 13 Gretna White 28
Eagles 36 Omaha St James 6 (Non-league)
Eagles 36 Auburn 6
Eagles 14 Elkhorn Steelers 40
Eagles 38 Omaha Roncalli 20
Eagles 6   Elkhorn Rams 30
Eagles 8   Springfield 30
Eagles 20 Gretna Green 36
Eagles 12 Elkhorn Cowboys 14

2007 Age 10-11 EVW:
Division Runners Up 9-1
Eagles 38 Plattsmouth 6
Eagles Win Forfeit over Omaha Bulldogs
Eagles 37 Arlington 0
Eagles 36 Gretna White 0
Gretna Gold 22 Eagles 14
Eagles 34 Springfield 6
Eagles 39 Elkhorn Saints 0
Eagles 32 Gretna Green 8
Eagles 41 Malcom 6
Eagles 42 Auburn 12

2007 Age 7-9 EVW:
Division Runners Up 7-2
Plattsmouth 13 Eagles 6
Eagles Win Forfeit over Omaha NW Tigers
Arlington 7 Eagles 6
Eagles 26 Gretna White 6
Eagles 26 Gretna Gold 6
Eagles 19 Springfield 6
Eagles 47 Elkhorn Saints 26
Eagles 26 Gretna Green 0
Eagles 31 Malcom 6

2006 Age 8-10 EVW: EVW Division Champions 11-1
Eagles 38 Plattsmouth Blue 0
Eagles 34 Murray 6 (Non-League)
Eagles 36 Auburn 7
Eagles 39 Plattsmouth Silver 6
Eagles 38 Malcom 6
Eagles 42 Springfield 20
Eagles 37 Gretna White 7
Eagles 49 Elkhorn Rams 12
Eagles 6 Gretna Gold 12 (OT Semifinal Game)
Eagles 48 Omaha Leavenworth 24 (Non-League)
Eagles 44 Omaha Keith 20 (Non-League)
Eagles 20 Louisberg Kansas 0 (Super Bowl Saturday Game)

2005 Age 8-10 EVW:
EVW Division Champions
EVW League Champions
State Select Champions 12-0
Eagles 30 Omaha Select Black 'A' 6 (Non-League)
Eagles 36 Valley 6
Eagles 34 Omaha Suburban Bulldogs Select 6 (Non-League)
Eagles 33 Gretna White 6
Eagles 36 Lincoln Eagles 6 (Non-League)
Eagles 38 Gretna Green 6
Eagles 24 Plattsmouth Blue 0
Eagles 34 Ashland 6
Eagles 32 Springfield 6
Eagles 30 Plattsmouth Silver 14
Eagles 36 Yutan 14
Eagles 32 Blair 12 (Super Bowl)

2004 Age 8-10 'Rookie Team':
NFFL League Champions 10-0
Eagles 14 Elkhorn Saints 6
Eagles 33 Gretna 0
Eagles 20 Omaha NW Tigers 18
Eagles 28 Omaha Eagles Blue 6
Eagles 31 Springfield 0
Eagles 26 Murray 20
Eagles 32 Plattsmouth 6
Eagles 40 Glenwood 6
Eagles 12 Lincoln Salvation Army 6
Eagles 28 Bellevue Cobras 14

2003 Age 6-8 In-House:
League Champions 6-0
Eagles 36-12
Eagles 30-12
Eagles 36-18
Eagles 30-6
Eagles 36-12
Eagles 18-12

2003 Age 8-10 'A' 'Select Team':
Heartland League Champions 11-0
State Select Champions
Eagles 36 Harlan 6
Eagles 42 Glenwood 6
Eagles 34 Council Bluffs Panthers 0
Eagles 40 Bellevue Thunderbirds 6
Eagles 34 North Omaha Boys Club 6
Eagles 44 Omaha Gladiators 0
Eagles 40 Omaha Bengals 0
Eagles 44 Omaha Cornhuskers 0
Eagles 46 Plattsmouth 12 (Championship Game)
Eagles 36 CB Eagles 11-12 year olds - 6 (Bowl Game)
Eagles 21 CB Packers 11-12 year olds- 7 (Bowl Game, just 8-minute quarters)

2002 Age 8-10 'B':
Heartland 'B' League Champions 11-1
Eagles 36 Omaha NW Tigers 6
Eagles 20 Omaha Bengals Orange 6
Eagles 40 Omaha Eagles White 20
Eagles 30 Plattsmouth Blue 8
Eagles 44 Omaha Cornhuskers 6
Eagles 38 Bellevue Cowboys 12
Eagles 34 Glenwood 0
Eagles 36 Bellevue Warriors 6
Eagles 40 Bengals White 6
Eagles 38 Bellevue Chieftains 12
Eagles 36 North Omaha Boys Club 6
Eagles 6 Plattsmouth Silver 46 (Extra Bowl Game)